MSO7957 - Prehistoric standing stone on Porlock Common (Monument)

Summary

A small stone of possible prehistoric origin on Porlock Common, assumed to be a standing stone that is now recumbent.

Full Description

A small recumbent stone lies on Porlock Common at SS 85062 44750. It measures 0.5 metres by 0.3 metres by 0.2 metres. It appears to have been originally upright and may be a prehistoric edge set stone: there are no large natural rocks on the surface in the general area. It lies on the edge of a recently burnt area and was surveyed with GPS as part of the East Exmoor Project. [1] A single standing stone, measuring 0.5 by 0.3 by 0.2 metres, is situated amongst the heather on the plateau of Porlock Allotment. It is a large, rough, weathered sandstone block with large quartz veins. The stone which once may have stood upright has fallen over pointing north. Its shape is unconvincing of a typical standing stone, but it lies in an area devoid of natural outcrops. The site is in a good condition. No recent damage was apparent and the recent swaling may have cleared previous gorse bushes which may have affected the site. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]