MSO7955 - Post-medieval mound on Porlock Common (Monument)

Summary

A small mound on the southern slope of Porlock Common, probably associated with post-medieval peat workings, or road construction and not a Bronze Age burial cairn.

Full Description

A small mound lies on the southern slopes of Porlock Common at SS 85313 46395. It is 3 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. It seems to be mostly composed of earth and is heather covered. It is not a prehistoric cairn and may be connected with peat extaction or road construction. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]