MSO7949 - Field Bank and Possible Enclosure, Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A field bank, possibly prehistoric in date, measuring approximately 80m in length. It is 1.3m wide and 0.4m high.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8369 4397 is a very sinuous length of stony bank, covering some 80 metres. It is 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, and in places has the appearance of a lynchet. Its sinuous form and stone content suggest that it may be prehistoric. Surveyed with GPS, August 1996. (1) Visible on aerial photographs. (2) About half a D-shaped enclosure survives clearly, the straight side is mostly lynchet. Possibly some internal features. A low stony bank runs for approximately 50 metres up the hill to the north-west. (3)