MSO7925 - Prehistoric stone setting on Porlock Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age stone setting was visible during field survey in 1973 but could not be found during field investigation in 1989 and an antiquity star noted to have been at the site also disappeared in the 1980s.

Full Description

Four stones were noted in a setting, located to the south of the stone circle (MSO7898). [1] The setting was found and surveyed in April 1973. The report contains a plan and three photographs, one of which shows an antiquity star which disappeared in the 1980s. McDonnell suggests that stones SA and SB are aligned to one of the stones of the stone circle (MSO7898). [2] The site could not be located during field investigation in 1985. [3] SS 8458 4448: In 1989 there was no evidence of a stone setting in the area of the listed national grid reference, which lies on a slight west facing heather covered slope. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]