MSO7918 - Bronze Age burial cairn at Culbone Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn situated in dense woodland measures about 11.8 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It has probably been robbed as the centre contains a slight hollow.

Full Description

SS 8336 4731 Cairn. A cairn situated in dense coniferous woodland just below the summit of the saddle at the east end of Culbone Hill near the head of Smalla Combe. The remains of this cairn found by NV Quinnell in 1975 [1] consists of a near circular mound of small to medium size some 11.8 metres in diameter and averaging 0.4 metres in height. Built on a slight north facing slope it is a maximum 0.6 metres high on the southern side and 0.3 metres high on the north side. No kerb is evident. The centre is slightly hollowed suggesting that it has been robbed, the debris probably having been dumped on the southsoutheast side where the rim is disturbed and spread. The site is overgrown with trees but appears to be little disturbed by them. (Note this cairn is depicted on the 1:1000 plan of Culbone Stone Row, MSO7893 [2]). [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]