MSO7909 - Prehistoric hut circles on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

Two prehistoric hut circles on a steep west-facing slope at the head of Weir Water on Porlock Allotment. They represent an exceptionally well-defined example of prehistoric settlement on Exmoor.

Full Description

There is a large platform cut into hillslope with substantial ledge on the down slope side. The bank at rear circa 2 metres high . A slight irregularity in the southwest corner suggests a possible entrance. The platform is 17 paces diameter. There is a second smaller and less substantial feature slightly upslope to the southeast. There is a possible entrance on south side. The bank at the rear is 0.75 metres high and the feature is 13 paces in diameter. [1] SS 8435 4355. A substantial circular platform approximately 16 metres in diameter levelled into a fairly steep hillside, was located in fieldwork on Porlock Allotment. A second smaller platform was recorded slightly above and to the southeast. (Listed under Prehistoric). [2] Two well defined hut circles on steep, west facing slopes in a sheltered combe at the head of Weir Water. SS 8433 4358. The largest of the two, a massively terraced, sub circular platform, cut into the hillside by 1.4 metres. It has an overall diameter of 16.5 metres, with the platform measuring 12 metres in diameter. An easing of the natural slope on its southern side marks the original entrance. This feature is an exceptionally well defined example of prehistoric settlement on Exmoor. SS 8435 4356. A second smaller platform, defined by stony scarps 0.4 metres high. It is 9.7 metres in diameter and is crossed by modern paths which are causing some erosion, and have exposed the stony core of the encircling scarps. Surveyed with GPS at 1:1000 scale [3-5] This monument was surveyed as part of the Dig Porlock project in 2013, using earth resistance and gradiometer survey equipment. Following assessment of the results of the surveys, it was recommended by Carey Consulting that further work to compare the geophysical results to the earthworks would be of value. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]