MSO7888 - Prehistoric finds at Ash Farm (Monument)

A collection of finds ranging from the Mesolithic to the Bronze Age periods.

Full Description

Material including an unusual macehead, a stone disc and a number of flint implements was found on Ash Farm, Exmoor. The macehead and some flint implements are undoubtedly Mesolithic and a number of other flints, Bronze Age. All are to be handed over to Taunton Museum. A photograph of the macehead is annotated "Found at Weirwater" - SS 828 462. [1] A small collection of flint flakes, scrapers, barbed and tanged and leaf-shaped arrowheads were found over a wide area of this moorland farm, Ash Farm. A Devonian Grit macehead with hour-glass perforation was presented to Taunton Museum by EM Priscott in June 1962. It was found at SS 8279 4624 while ploughing in June 1962. [2] A Devonian Grit disc, circa 10.5 centimetres by 3.0 centimetres was found near Ash Farm. It was given to Taunton Museum by Priscott in 1962-3. [3] The Devonian Grit macehead was found on the edge of Weir Wood. It was given to Taunton Museum by E.M. Priscott in 1962. [4] Mesolithic perforated macehead from an estimated siting of SS 833 452 on Porlock Common, in Taunton Museum. [6] Most sources suggest that the macehead was found at Weir Wood, so the grid reference presented in source [6] is likely to be incorrect. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8,9,10]