MSO7884 - Remains of buildings in Porlock area (Monument)

Summary

Building remains were once thought to be remnants of the town destroyed in a raid of 1052. It is not clear where they were situated.

Full Description

Porlock (SS 8846) is supposed to have been sacked by Harold, son of the Earl of Kent, and a raiding party from Ireland about midsummer 1052. [1] "The inhabitants preserve the memory of the above occurrences to this day; and no longer ago than the beginning of this century, they could point out the burnt foundation stones of some of the ancient houses, and the vestiges of what had once been, in the vulgar opinion, an extensive and magnificent city". [2] No precise grid reference has been provided for this entry and so the mapping is approximate. [4]