MSO7875 - Medieval churchyard cross, Porlock (Building)

Summary

The remains of a 15th Century churchyard cross in Porlock churchyard, comprising part of a shaft set in a large, plain octagonal socket mounted on two steps, with a modern head.

Full Description

[SS 8864 4668] Cross (NR) [1] There are the remains of an early 15th century cross to the northeast of the NE porch of Porlock church. It comprises part of a shaft set in a large, plain octagonal socket mounted on two steps. In 1830 there were three steps. [2, 9] The original socket stone and lower part of the shaft stand on two restored steps and are surmounted by a modern head and upper portion of shaft. See GP AO/65/176/1. [3-4, 10] SS 8846 PORLOCK CP High Street (South Side) 24/56 Churchyard cross, about 10 metres north east of porch, Church of St Dubricius. GV Grade II Churchyard cross. Early 15 century, restored circa 1890. Sandstone.Two stage calvary, octagonal steps with nosing to lower stage, upper renewed; octagonal socket with chamfered cornice and moulded plinth; octagonal shaft renewed in upper portion and surmounted by late 19th century cross. [5] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265470. First Listed on 2 January 1986. [6] Stone, Ashlar walls. [7] Within the churchyard, is a 15th century Cross of which the original octagonal steps and shaft remain, but the upper portion was restored and surmounted by a cross around 1890. [9, 11] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [10] "The old Churchyard Cross is now probably in the same condition as it has been for centuries." Hook suggests that a new head could be added but that ""new fashions don't fit old folks!"". [12] The site was photographed in the early 1900s. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14]