MSO7853 - Early 20th Century tree ring enclosure northeast of Croydon Hall (Monument)

The enclosure was seen on aerial photographs taken in 1980.

Full Description

Circular tree ring enclosure northeast of Croyden Hall. [1,2] The feature consists of a roughly circular ring of beech trees, with a couple of Scots Pine at the north end. It is sited on a steep natural scarp in pasture/parkland. There is no earthwork or other form of enclosure. A similar feature, now used as a screen for a sewage plant, lies to the southwest at ST 0224 3878. Neither of these are depicted on the 1st edition map of 1890, suggesting that they belong to the earlier part of this century, when either Golsoncott House or Croyden Hall carried out landscaping of their grounds. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]