MSO7850 - Nethercott's Adit, Comberow (Monument)

An unsuccessful adit opened by a Mr Nethercott in 1936.

Full Description

An adit was opened unsuccessful by a Mr Nethercott of Roadwater in 1936, in the hillside above Clapper House. [1] The adit is said to be 15 metres long but is now blocked. [2] The remains of this adit lie at ST 0199 3541. A depression some 20 metres long, 10 to 12 metres wide and 2 to 3 metres deep lies to the west of a spoil dump some 20 metres long, 3 metres wide and 1 to 1.5 metres high. This is the remains of Nethercott's adit, an unsuccessful trial adit dug in 1936 by Mr Nethercott of Roadwater [2]. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]