MSO7847 - Dorniford Farmstead, Sticklepath (Monument)

Summary

A farm of 140 acres appears here on the Tithe Map. The farm buildings are shown as a much larger group on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

The Monksilver tithe map shows a large farm here of 140 acres. [1,7] OSAD 6 inch map shows small enclosures and two buildings, named "Dorniford Farm". [2] Not mentioned in Aston's list of deserted settlements. [3] Visible on aerial photographs. [5,6] Not shown on OS 1:10,000 map. [8] The buildings are shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [9,10] A deserted post-medieval farm as documented above. A range of buildings around a yard is depicted on the tithe map of 1841 [7]; more buildings are recorded on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map [9]. By 1976 the map shows what appears to be two unused buildings [11]. When visited in 1998, the site had been levelled and a new house was under construction. A large dump of stone may be the remains of the farm buildings. [12] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [13]