MSO7789 - Possible post-medieval charcoal burners' shelters in Embelle Wood (Building)

The ruinous remains of two structures are likely to have been charcoal burners' shelters.

Full Description

Two ruined buildings lie in Embelle Wood, close to the beach and a ruined boathouse and lime kiln. The better preserved of the pair lies at SS 8152 4928. It is a rectangular building 4.9 by 3.6 metres. The walls are of unmortared local stone, they are 0.7 metres thick and stand up to 1.5 metres high. An entrance gap 1.1 metres wide lies in the northwest corner. The eastern half of the building is filled with stone tumble. There is no roof. The second building lies at SS 8151 4928. It is sub rectangular and measures 6.2 by 3.8 metres. The remains of a fireplace lie in the northeast corner, the entrance was probably in the southwest corner. The walls are of unmortared local stone, 0.8 metres wide with a maximum height of 1.3 metres. The interior is covered with stone tumble. There is no roof. The buildings are most likely to be charcoal burners' shelters. There are several well preserved charcoal burning platforms nearby. [1] The best preserved building is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. [2] The western structure is in poor condition and trees have fallen onto the southern half of the ruin. A large oak coppice stool sits on the southwestern corner of the eastern structure. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]