MSO7788 - Post-medieval enclosure and ruined building in Embelle Wood (Building)

Summary

A possible boat house or building associated with woodland or coastal industries (such as tan bark drying, lime burning, fishing or charcoal burning) is in a ruinous state. A pentagonal enclosure abuts the structure on the eastern side.

Full Description

A ruined building lies in Embelle Wood, close to the beach, at SS 8149 4931. It measures 13 by 6.1 metres overall. Both long sides are pierced by 2 large openings, all 2.5 metres wide, the short sides are both pierced by similar openings, 2.8 metres wide. The walls are of mortared local stone with brick details, 0.4 metres thick and a maximum of 2.5 metres high. There is no roof or floor. The northern end has been made into a hut. A walled enclosure lies to the east of the building. The building was probably a boat house. It may have been associated with lime burning, fishing or charcoal burning. [1] The building is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of the area. [2] The gaps in the structure walls may have held the louvres of a tan bark drying house. The function of the walled enclosure to the east side of the structure, and the significance of its pentagonal shape are unclear. It measures approximately 20 metres in diameter. On the north the enclosure is defined by dry stone walling 0.7 metres wide and up to 1.3 metres high. On the east it is defined by a low, 0.3 metre high stony strip. The southern side is defined by a 0.5 metre high bank. Where not formed by the structure the western side of the enclosure could not be located in the field. [3] It is possible these features are associated with the lime kiln circa 140 metres to the southeast. [4] The building is also depicted on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, which also depicts the pentagonal structure attached on its eastern side. [5] The building is not depicted on the Culbone Tithe Map, which labels the area in which it is situated as "The Layground". This area was not surveyed in detail, however, and the building may have been extant at this point. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]