MSO7786 - Undated mound on Manor Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A circular earthern mound measuring 4.6m in diameter and 0.6m high was found during field survey. Its date and function are uncertain.

Full Description

A mound, centred at SS 8041 4367, on the southern side of Manor Allotment. It consists of a circular earthen mound 4.6 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. It is covered in heather, moor grass and moss, and has a slight scrape in its summit. Its date is uncertain. Found during field reconnaissance. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]