MSO7783 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Manor Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a turf covered stony mound measuring 9.7m by 0.6m. It bears evidence of some disturbance, probably due to World War Two military activity.

Full Description

A prehistoric cairn, centred at SS 8019 4397, on west facing slopes on Manor Allotment. It comprises a turf-covered, stony mound 9.7 m in diameter and 0.6 m high. A swathe of disturbance is visible running across the centre of the cairn, and this has probably been caused by military activity during World War Two. Found during field reconnaissance. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]