MSO7774 - Possible prehistoric standing stone on Stowey Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric standing stone shown on historic mapping has since been removed and the land is now cultivated.

Full Description

SS 8116 4446 Stone. A possible monument, annotated `stone' on the 2nd Edition 6 inch map of 1905. [1] It is uncertain if this was an antiquity and it has been destroyed. It lay within Stowey Allotment which is now cultivated land. `Stone' published at SS 8116 4446 but cancelled by reviser (not by Ordnance Survey archaeological staff). May still be extant. Two other stones 250 metres to the northwest are published on the 1:10,000 1978 map. [2-3] No extent stones were visible in this area of heavily grazed pasture. The site was also likely a boundary stone related to the nearby stones (MSO7772), and not a prehistoric Standing Stone. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]