MSO7772 - Possible 19th Century boundary stones on Stowey Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A group of stones are shown on historic mapping. These have previously been thought to represent a stone setting but may have been boundary markers. All stones in the area are said to have been removed for agricultural improvement.

Full Description

"Stones" printed on 1978 Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map. Three shown at SS 8075 4495. [1] The stones are not shown on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map. [2] Probable stone setting. [3] Area is now improved and stones do not exist. [4] No stones remain the area. The larger part of Stowey Allotment has been improved and is now under cultivated grassland. All stones in the area have been removed. It is notable that the three stones are depicted on the 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1905. [5,6] The stones are shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey maps. [7,8] The group of standing stones mentioned above may be associated with other stones marked on the late 19th Century 6 inch maps, probably marking out allottment holdings. There is a further stone to the north on the other side of the spring head which appears to be on the same alignment as MSO12179 and MSO12180. A further run of Individual stones are indicated to the east then south for about 500 metres from the group of stones. All stones in the area are said to have been removed for agricultural improvement. [9] No extent stones were visible in this area of heavily grazed pasture. The site also likely represented an area of boundary stones, and not a prehistoric Standing Stone or Stone Setting. A smoothed stone, which may have once represented an upright stone, was visible in a modern clearance cairn in the centre of the allotment. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]