MSO7770 - Post-medieval quarry at Clannel Combe (Monument)

Summary

A disused quarry with a spoil heap is shown on historic mapping. It was first noted on aerial photographs and wrongly interpreted as an enclosure.

Full Description

A small circular bank with a hook-shaped extension has been noted by McDonnell on air photo transcriptions, at SS 8020 4805. [1-3] A disused quarry with a spoil heap on the lower eastern side is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS80144871. The quarry has been misinterpreted by McDonnell. [4,5] The RCHME's grid reference is incorrect. The quarry shown on the map and photo lies at the grid reference given by McDonnell. [6] This quarry is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and noted by McDonnell, at SS 8020 4805. The incorrect RCHME grid reference has confused it with the quarry at SS 8020 4805 (MSO7763). [7]