MSO7769 - Barrow Near the Top of Twitchen Combe (Monument)

Summary

A disturbed Bronze Age round barrow, said to lie near the top of Twitchen Combe, could not be found during field investigation in 1995. The area has been significantly ploughed.

Full Description

SS 820 477 On a false crest a disturbed round barrow (a).The reference falls near the top of Twitchen Combe at above 395m above OD on gently sloping ground at the western end of Twitchen Plain Hill (b). The area is shown as open moorland on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map (b) but has been ploughed and is now pasture. No trace of this alleged round barrow was seen.