MSO7762 - Probable Bronze Age burial cairn on Yenworthy Common (Monument)

A probable Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a turf covered stony mound.

Full Description

SS 80664 48040. A cairn prominently situated at about 365 metres above Ordnance Datum on a gentle north facing slope in pasture. It is visible as a turf covered stony mound 8.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres to 0.8 metres high. An erosion hollow in the southeastern quadrant has exposed its content of consolidated small stones. The whole surface of the surrounding pasture field is strewn with similar small stones which are no impediment to ploughing. It is almost certainly a prehistoric burial cairn. [1] The cairn is depicted on modern MasterMap data. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]