MSO7749 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Mill Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn on the top of a flat saddle ridge, visible as a small heather covered stony mound 6 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high.

Full Description

SS 82764568. Oare 5. Cairn 8 paces diameter and 2 feet high, found by Grinsell 25th April 1962 on recently swaled heath. [1] SS 8276 4567. A cairn, visible as a small heather-covered stony mound, 6m in diameter and 0.5m maximum height, situated about 385 metres above OD on the top of a flat saddle ridge. There is a small tussocky mound near its centre but otherwise it appears intact. Its solid appearance and prominent isolated position on the ridge suggest that it is almost certainly a prehistoric burial cairn (position fixed at 1:10000 by compass, to be confirmed by GPS survey). [2] A small cairn lies in a saddle of land close to the summit of Mill Hill at SS 8277 4568. The cairn comprises a rather spread, circular mound, some 6 metres in diameter and 0.75 metres high. The mound is turf and heather covered and has a high stone content. The mound appears to be a small prehistoric burial cairn: its location and size support this. The cairn was recorded using differential GPS as part of an English Heritage survey of Mill Hill for the ENPA. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]