MSO7744 - Two modern spoil heaps south and southeast of Twitchin Plain (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Two mounds, previously thought to be Bronze Age bowl barrows, have been shown by field investigation in 1995 to be spoil upcast from ponds and associated leats.

Full Description

SS 829 473. A bowl barrow on the side of the road (Oare No 2a). Grinsell further describes this as "west of Oare 3 [MSO7740], but east of Oare 2 [MSO7739]" [1]. This puts it 400 metres west of his grid reference, and applies to a mound at SS 82554735 which, however, is nothing more than upcast from an adjacent pond. [2] SS 829473? Oare 2a. Bowl barrow 6 paces diameter and 1 foot high listed as above. Visited by Grinsell 24th May 1961. [1] Grinsell has misinterpreted two spoil heaps from ponds and associated leats at approximately: SS 8254 4736. (To the north side of the A39 Porlock to Lynton road). SS 8291 4726. (In thick woodland about 60 metres north of this road). [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]