MSO7741 - Two Bronze Age burial cairns on Stent Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two Bronze Age burial cairns on a north-east facing slope of Stent Hill. One is visible as a well preserved heather-covered stony mound about 7.2m in diameter and 0.8m high, slightly eroded. A large earthfast stone outside the south-west perimeter may have come from the cairn. The other cairn is visible as the western half of a heather covered stony mound; the eastern half has been destroyed by a track.

Full Description

[SS 83794737] Tumuli (NR) [SS 83864738] (1) Oare 8. At SS 83804738 is a bowl barrow 8 paces across by 2 feet high. Oare 9. At SS 83804737 is a bowl barrow 10 paces across by 2 1/2 feet high. The N.E. part has been worn down by a track. (2) These are both small barrows 0.7 m high. 9 is at SS 83834737. See TP's AO/65/137/3 & 4 (8) AO/65/137/5 & 6 (9) Surveyed at 1/2500. (3) SS 83804738. Oare 8. SS 83854737. Oare 9. Two bowl barrows listed as Authy 2. (4) SS 8380 4739 - Two round cairns situated at about 370m above OD, in heather moorland between two coniferous plantations on a gentle north-east facing slope on Stent Hill. SS 83780 47386 A well prserved cairn visible as a heather covered stony mound about 7.2m in diameter and 0.8m maximum height. Probing revealed a content of consoildated small stones and a small erosion in the north east also exposes the stone content. A large earthfast stone, about 0.5m by 0.4mand 0.1m thick laid some 2m outside the SW perimeter may have come from the cairn. It may be a displaced kerb stone thought no others are evident. SS 83826 47394 Down the slope some 45m due east of A is the SW half of a heather covered stony mound about 7.5m NW-SE by 3.5m and of 0.7m maximum height. There are the remains of a tree stump in the centre. A track cutting through the east side has destroyed any trace of this eastern half. In its present state it is impossible to confirm that this mound is a cairn but based on its situation, its similarity and its proximity to A it is most probably the mutilated remains of a cairn.