MSO7739 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Twitchen Plain Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a turf covered stony mound 10.8 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. Two stones, possibly the remains of a kerb, protrude from the northwest perimeter. The cairn is partly mutilated by robbing.

Full Description

[SS 8240 4760] Tumulus (NR) [1] SS 824 476 Round barrow, rather uneven. C.8m diameter and c.0.6m high. No apparent disturbance. Scheduled as AM 158a. [2] Oare 2. A bowl barrow 15 paces across by 2 1/2 ft. high; it has a trig point on the top. [3] This is a bowl barrow 0.6 m high and is now railed off. See GP AO/65/137/8 Surveyed at 1/2500. [4] SS 8240 4760. A cairn prominetly situated at about 412m above OD, in pasture at the western end of the summit of Twitchen Plain Hill. It is shown, with a Triangulation Station and annotated Tumulus in thick coniferous woodland on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map but has been ploughed and is now pasture. It is visible as a turf-covered stony mound, 10.8m in diameter and 0.8m maximum height. Two stones, possibly the remains of a kerb, protrude from the northwest perimeter. The cairn is partly mutilated by robbing and several small tree stumps are still in situ. Sheep erosion in the northwest has exposed its content of small stones just below the turf. A concrete tank has been set in the ground level with the surface only 4m from the west side and some of the stony content of the hole encroach on the cairn on this western side. There is now no evidence of the trig point. [5] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [7] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]