MSO7735 - St Culbone's Church or St Beuno's Church (Building)

Summary

A parish church, dedication unknown, probably pre-Norman in origin. It is built of random rubble local stone, part whitewashed and with slate roofs and a slate hung spirelet. There is evidence of an Anchorite's cell on the north side.

Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record .

Full Description

(SS 8422 4822) St Culbone's Church (NR). [1] St Culbone's, a very small church, only 35 feet in overall length, comprising chancel and nave with south porch and a small spirelet over the west end of the nave. The rubble walls are probably late 12th century or even earlier, and the proportions of the building, lofty nave etc., suggest that parts of it may be Saxon. There is also some 13th, 14th and 15th century work. (See Illustrations Card). [2] In normal use. [3] Probably Norman origin. Claims to be the smallest complete parish church in England. Windows mainly Perpendicular except one in chancel which has 2 round-headed openings out in single stone with carved mask in low relief between arches. 15th or 16th Century oak benches, 15 Century oak chancel screen, Norman tub font. Ceiled barrel roof to nave. [4] St Culbone's Church contains remains of ? Norman masonry in the chancel. There is fragmentary evidence of an Anchorite's cell on the north side. [5] An 'example of the use of wood for stone in a window in the north side; and the screen with a carving of a Devonshire..type..'. [8] Parish church, dedication unknown. Probably pre-Norman in origin with a 13th Century porch, The spirelet was added circa 1810 and in 1888 chancel reroofed and east wall rebuilt, the nave roof was repaired 1928. One of the 2 bells is said to date from the 14th century. The church seats about 40 people and has a good claim to be considered the smallest complete church in England. (Photograph in NMR) [12] The rood screen probably dates to 1400. [13] A Church guide for St Beuno's notes that the Assize Rolls of 1280 record Thomas, chaplain of Cattenor (Culbone) was indicted for killing Albert of Esshe. It suggests the walls are 12th Century but that parts of the building may be of Saxon origins. The large box pew was used by the Lovelace family from Ashley Combe House and the reredos was designed by CF Annesley Voisey, made by Mr Huish of Porlock and installed in 1928. St Beuno was a famous Welsh saint, born in the late 6th Century and who died in AD642. He rescued St Winifred from King Caradog. [14] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [16]