MSO7734 - Medieval cross in St Beuno's Churchyard (Building)

Summary

The remains of a 14th or 15th Century churchyard cross outside the south porch of Culbone Church were restored in 1966, when the octagonal shaft surmounted by a cross was added.

Full Description

(SS 84214820) Cross (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) [1] Remains of a 14th Century cross opposite the south porch of Culbone church. The octagonal steps, formerly four in number, but now reduced to two, support a visibly ornamented socket with deep broaches, and a sunk quatrefoil on each face. It is 14th Century. [2] The cross is as described. See GP AO/65/137/7. [3] Churchyard Cross. Octagonal socket with sunk quatrefoils on base of 2 octagonal steps. Shaft missing. (Ungraded). [4] SS84NW OARE CP CULBONE 2/29 Churchyard cross about 3 metres south east of porch, Culbone Church GV II* Churchyard cross. C15, restored 1966. Red sandstone and Ham stone. Two stage calvary lower stage with moulded plinth, remains of nosing to upper stage, square socket with moulded plinth broached corners and sunk quatrefoil panels; the octagonal shaft surmounted by cross was added in 1966. [5] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [6] Additional bibliography. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]