MSO7719 - Post-medieval farmstead southwest of Colton Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a deserted settlement or farmstead are visible on aerial photographs as ruined buildings. It appears to have been abandoned prior to the publication of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in 1888.

Full Description

Aerial photographs show a deserted farm site or cottages southwest of Colton Farm. [1,2] Two buildings shown on OS 25"map. [3] Not mentioned in Aston's list of deserted settlements. [4] Remains of two buildings adjacent to pond, one a prominent platform running down slope E of pond, two slight traces of foundation and N wall N of pond. See also MSO7722. [5] The remains of a deserted settlement or farmstead are visible on aerial photographs as ruined buildings, south west of Colton Farm, Nettlecombe. Centred at approximately ST 0535 3562, a rectilinear ruined building is visible. The farmstead is depicted as a pair of buildings and a pond on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888, but it is not annotated or named, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date. There is no mention of the farmstead in Aston's survey of deserted medieval farmsteads on Exmoor, suggesting that this particular farmstead originated in the post medieval period. [4,6-8] Two small buildings are also shown in this location on the Tithe Map of 1839. [9] Nettlecombe estate are said to have had a pump house at this location at some time. [10] There is no mention of the farmstead in Aston's survey of deserted medieval farmsteads on Exmoor (4) suggesting that this particular farmstead originated in the post medieval period. [11]