MSO7714 - 19th Century iron mine southwest of Beggearn Huish (Monument)

The mine was opened in 1843 when iron ore deposits were found. Its exact location is unknown.

Full Description

Iron ore deposits were found in the parish at Fair Cross and Beggearn Huish in 1843, and a mine was opened at Beggearn Huish then. It is recorded in the papers of Sir John Trevelyan of Nettlecombe; his main interests were at Colton Pits on the Brendons to the south. [1] Shown on a map of Nettlecombe. [2] The main mining activity however was concentrated at Colton (MSO7702). [3] Exact location uncertain - marginal site. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]