MSO7705 - Bronze Age bowl barrow at Ralegh's Cross (Monument)

A Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible as a slight earthwork.

Full Description

Nettlecombe No. 1, ST 0415 3457, a bowl barrow 32 paces diameter and 5 feet high. Found by R. R. Clarke in 1937. [1] This large mound at ST 0414 3454, is 1.3 metres high. It is probably a bowl barrow but it could be a small natural knoll as occurs in this locality. See [2]. Surveyed at 1/2500. [3] Very definitely a barrow, which has been ploughed in the past. It is approximately 40 metres in diameter, 1.5 metres high and very spread. There is slight traces of a ditch on the north and west sides. [4] (ST 0414 3454) Tumulus (NR). [5] ST 04143454. Bowl barrow, measuring a maximum of 41 metres in diameter and up to 1.5 metres high. Barrow scheduled on 6 December 2002. [6] In private ownership.[7] The Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as a slight earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. [8-9] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [10] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]