MSO7704 - Neolithic flint north of Raleigh's Cottages (Find Spot)

A collection of Neolithic flint implements, found c.1950.

Full Description

[ST 0469 3494 - ST 0476 3477] [1] Several scrapers, cores, flakes and fine hollow-based arrowhead. The finder has in his possession a collection of Neolithic implements which he found c.1950, in the area centred ST 045 348. It includes a honed knife, five hollow-based arrowheads, a petit tranchet arrowhead, a 5" long chisel, a "horseshoe" polishing stone and several saws and scrapers. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]