MSO7613 - 20th Century stone on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A 20th Century stone was visible on the 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The stone could not be located during field investigation in 1997, but is still recorded on the 2014 MasterMap.

Full Description

A stone is depicted on the 1981 Ordnance Survey map at SS 9408 4810. [1] The stone was marked on the 1981 map, on a modern fence line, but could not be located on the ground during field survey in 1997. [2, 3] A 20th Century stone was visible on the 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. This is still recorded on the 2014 MasterMap. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]