MSO7606 - World War Two slit trenches at North Hill (Monument)

Full Description

Four slit trenches, associated with the WWII activity on North Hill, lie at SS 95295 47801, 95331 47742, 95376 47728 and 95464 47684. They were recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill.There are full details in the survey report. Each, of the twenty one trenches, is a roughly semi circular hole averaging 2.3 metres by 1.6 metres by 1 metre with a mound of spoil on the seaward side. They are spaced 5 metres from centre to centre. [1] SS 9546 4760 At least twenty one Second World War slit trenches, visible as curvilinear earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. The 129 metres long alignment of slit trenches (SS 9541 4762 to SS 9552 4757) is located on Minehead's North Hill, in the open land between the military buildings in the western end of Moor Wood and the Coastal Defence Chain Home Low radar station (SS 9540 4769). Each trench is about 2 metres long and 1 metre wide and appears to have the spoil from the slit trench piled to the seaward (north) side. The slit trenches were still visible in 2001. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]