MSO7590 - Medieval and earlier field systems near Greenaleigh Farm (Monument)

Summary

Three field systems, two medieval and one "older than medieval" are recorded around Greenaleigh Farm.

Full Description

Field of both UP and Medieval date are recorded to the north and south of Greenaleigh Farm, SS 95 47. [1] (Greenaleigh Farm is located at SS 955479). [2] The map shown in [1] shows three distinct area of farming activity around the farmhouse at Greenaleigh. These are: A) lynchets at c. SS 9547 4817; B) An abandoned field system "older than medieval" at c. SS 9579 4800; C) An abandoned medieval field system, including open fields, at c. SS 9534 4789. N.B. it is worth noting that the map is at a very high scale and so the above grid references are not precise. [1,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]