MSO7588 - Forge Cottage, Bratton (Building)

A mid to late 17th Century house.

Full Description

Mid to late 17th century house. [1] The building is shown as a smithy on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] Forge Cottage is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] A building labelled 785 is shown in approximately this position on the Tithe Map of 1843 and is recorded as 'House and Garden', owned by Earl Lovelace and occupied by John Kent, in the Apportionment Book [5]