MSO7555 - Possible post-medieval industrial building remains in Culver Cliff Wood (Building)

Summary

A ruined building in Culver Cliff Wood measures 13.7 metres by 4.5 metres, with an associated rectangular platform. Its purpose and date is uncertain but it is thought to be connected with industrial activity.

Full Description

A ruined building survives on steep north facing slopes in Culver Cliff Wood at SS 9656 4743. The building is rectangular in shape, aligned northwest to southeast, and measures 13.7 metres by 4.5 metres ; the walls are of roughly coursed stone, the northeastern, northwestern and southeastern walls standing to 2 metres high (maximum). A doorway is visible at the northwestern end and ?window openings are visible at both the northwest and southeast ends. The southwestern wall is in effect a revetment against the steep natural scarps, and midway along it is a break, which may have either formed access to or allowed material to be moved from an adjacent platform (see below). Internally the only feature is an inner room attached to the northeastern wall and measuring 2.7 metres by 3.5 metres. Clearly associated with this building is a rectangular platform on its southwestern side; on it are traces of wall footings; access to this platform was from its northwestern corner. The purpose and date of this complex is unclear, but it is likely to have performed an industrial function, and as such may be associated with the substantial platform some 140 metres to the southeast (Somerset HER PRN 35640; see External Links). Existing Ordnance Survey 1:2500 depiction (sheet SS 9647) is correct. Recorded during RCHME fieldwork on Exmoor National Park owned land on North Hill. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]