MSO7545 - Possible post-medieval stone near Camp Reservoir on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A stone on North Hill, shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1963, could not be found during field investigation in 1997.

Full Description

A stone is recorded on North Hill, close to the road, at SS 9582 4698. [1] There is no field evidence for this stone, which was investigated as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. [2] This stone was recorded on the 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]