MSO7499 - Undated curvilinear enclosure at Washer's Plantation (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a curvilinear enclosure, defined by field boundaries and a section of bank, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is about 65 metres in diameter and clearly earlier than two post-medieval field gutters.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of an undated curvilinear enclosure seen centred at SS 9842 3661 which is partially defined be field boundaries with a section of curved bank on its southern side and forms the southern end of a small wood known as Washers Plantation. The enclosure appears to be respected by two ditches of a catch water meadow system of medieval or post-medieval date (MSO7518). The date and function of the enclosure are unknown. The site was mapped from aerial photographs. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]