MSO7497 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Croydon Hill (Monument)

Summary

A sub-circular Bronze Age burial cairn, 10.5m-14m in diameter and 0.4m high, visible as a stony spread in an area of commercial forestry.

Full Description

The Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25 inch mapping of 1888 (sheet Somerset 47.5) shows a circular stony area at SS 9750 3976. [1] The cairn also shows on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] At SS 9750 3976 is a prehistoric cairn. It comprises a subcircular stony spread varying between 10.5 metres and 14 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It lies in a commercial forestry plantation and has been severely damaged by tree ridging. The ridges are 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep and run southwest to northeast across the site. Some small trees are growing on the monument. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]