MSO7494 - Post-medieval water meadow around Monkham Farm (Monument)

Summary

Fragments of a post-medieval field gutter system associated Monkham farmstead are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

The remains of a fragmented water meadow system associated with the post-medieval farmstead of Monkham were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. The remains survive as a number of linear ditches running parallel to the slope below the site of the farm. To the northwest are the remains of further water meadows also associated with Monkhams Farm which have been recorded separately as MSO7514. [1-4]