MSO7488 - Perley Barn, Luxborough (Monument)

Perley Barn is recorded on historic mapping, together with a building to its east.

Full Description

The possible site of a building just east of Perley Barn was noted on aerial photographs. [1,2] Not mentioned in documents as an independant farm. Has been part of Butchers Farm forming part of the quarter of the manor of Luxborough Picot retained by the lord when the rest was given to Cleeve Abbey. [3] Two buildings are shown on the Tithe Map in this location; both are also on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, labelled as 'Perley Barn'. The Tithe Apportionment book describes the building to the west as No 64, Perley Farm, barn and barton, owned by Thomas Pearse and occupied by James Lyscombe. The building to the east is No 65, Monkham Farm Linhay and Barton, owned by Anna Maria Beauge and occupied by William Webber [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]