MSO7485 - Post-medieval trackway west of Bakers Farm (Monument)

A trackway is visible as a linear depression on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1971.

Full Description

A linear depression was noted on aerial photographs lying to the west of Bakers Farm forming a trackway to Kiln Lane. [1] The trackway described by the previous authority appears as linear depression with traces of a bank on either side. It can be traced for approximately 130 metres aligned in an east to west direction. The feature was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. [2-4] The trackway is clearly shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]