MSO7482 - Kennisham Farmstead, Luxborough (Monument)

Summary

Kennisham Farm, probably of post-medieval origin, was bought in 1711 by John Letheridge and was still occupied in 1871, but has been demolished since. It is visible as an extant barn, several house platforms and a hollow way.

Full Description

"Kennisham Hill Barn" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [1] Tithe map shows a farm where there is now only a barn. [2] Was an independent farm until 1711 when it was bought by John Lethbridge. Thereafter it was farmed as a part of a larger unit. Farmhouse still occupied in 1871 but no signs remain. Stood just downslope from the existing barn and cattle shed. [3] Survives as well preserved earthworks, one house platform with some stone walling still visible. Forms a building c12 metres by 6 metres, divided into two by a central wall. Several other platforms exist in the immediate neighbourhood although it is not possible to date them. The farm was reached by a trackway which now survives as a holloway running north through the plantation. The earthworks are grass covered although there is some scrub. Kennisham Hill Barn is composed of two units, in a L plan with one arm much older than the other. The oldest part to the south and orientated north to south, is almost ruined with no roof, although the gables still survive. A later barn orientated east to west is butted on and this survives intact with a slate roof. It is possible that this barn replaced the original farm. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]