MSO7480 - Nurcott Quarries and lime kilns (Monument)

A substantial quarry, now very overgrown. There is a double limekiln of unusual design.

Full Description

A quarry with extensive and considerable excavations which has now become very overgrown. Two limekilns survive but are also much overgrown. It is said that work stopped before 1914. [1] A double kiln of unusual design. Two combustion chambers are still open and in fairly good condition. Two corner buttresses survive, as do the remains of a parapet around the kiln head. The general condition of the kiln is poor, the whole site being overgrown. [2] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts the earthworks of the quarry and labels it "Nurcott Quarries". Two "Old Limekilns" are shown and labelled at SS 9651 3905. [3] The quarries are depicted and labelled as disused on 2018 MasterMap data. The earthworks include the site of the limekilns. [4] Documented. There is a pair of limekilns at SS 9651 3905.[5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]