MSO7472 - Allercotts deserted farmstead, Luxborough (Monument)

Summary

The deserted farm of Allercotts dates to the post-medieval period, possibly the 17th Century. The settlement was occupied until 1947 when the houses were pulled down. The house platforms are still visible as earthworks.

Full Description

Earthworks covering ruined walls of deserted farm site. [1] Also called Raleigh cottages from Raleigh (or Roadway) Wood. Of 17th Century date when they went with Langham and later Nurcombe Farms. Occupied until 1947 then pulled down. Referred to in 1841. [2] Shown on 1904 25 inch Ordnance Survey map in open field. [3] A single building shows at c.SS 97964 37474 on the 1843 Tithe Map for Luxborough. It also appears on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [6,7,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]