MSO7461 - Medieval or post-medieval farmstead northeast of Kingsbridge (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible longhouse, visible as an earthwork platform with projecting stonework. Two other small building sites lie adjacent, and the area is surrounded by enclosure earthworks.

Full Description

SS 984379. The remains of at least one building, probably a longhouse, remaining as an earthwork platform with nettles and projecting stonework, was discovered near Kingsbridge by E Williams. To the east are probable building sites and all around are the earthworks of enclosures. [1] "Features on the ground suggest the site of an old farm-house, possibly a long house, dating back perhaps to the 15th Century and two other small buildings, together with a track leading past the site." (Williams gives the National Grid Reference SS 9846 3739 for this site but it is shown on his location map of the parish closer to the National Grid Reference given by Aston - [1]). May be the site of Perley Farm, although Perley barn is further to the north (MSO7488). [2] Longhouse in centre, dug into at north and terraced at south end. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]