MSO7449 - Undated mining implements from unlocated mine shaft at Luxborough (Find Spot)

Summary

"Ancient mining implements" found in an unlocated old mine shaft at Luxborough. They include an iron pickaxe and a wooden spade. They are of unknown date, although appear to have been associated with Roman coins.

Full Description

Ancient mining implements, including an iron pickaxe, wooden spade etc., were found in the shaft of an old iron mine at Luxborough supposed to be the vestiges of Roman iron workings. Roman coins are also alleged to have been found there. Yates [2] and Jones [3] both consider the finds to be Roman, but Haverfield says "I do not think it is possible to be certain of their age, but see no reason to think them Roman". The finds are in the County Museum Taunton. [1-3] The mining tools have not been classified by Taunton Museum, as they could be of Roman, Medieval, or later date. [4] Luxborough listed as a Roman iron mining site (though the authorities cited are not as good as [2] or [3] above. There seems little chance of obtaining an accurate siting for the mine workings concerned). [5-7] There is no evidence that the implements found at Luxborough (SS 97 38) were Roman. Whilst mining on the Brendon Hills during the Roman occupation cannot be discounted, many of the 'ancient workings' are of much later date, mainly 17th or 18th Century. [8] Roman coins are reputed to have been recovered from the spoil heaps from the Iron Mines at Luxborough. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]