MSO7441 - Post-medieval limekiln at West Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a limekiln at West Luccombe. It was depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889.

Full Description

A limekiln has been annotated on the 1:10000 1975 record sheet but the source of the information is unclear. [1] A limekiln is depicted on the 1st edition 25 inch map in West Luccombe village, at SS 8995 4616, close to a limestone quarry. [2] The kiln was surveyed by Holley in November 1996. The tithe map recorded that the landowner in 1840 was Sir Thomas Dyke-Acland and the occupier was Mary Stoate. It is built of slates and sandstone and was approximately 4 metres in height. The remains included a parapet, inspection door, chimney, lime shed and lime burner's shelter. Two sides of the combustion chamber were noted to have collapsed but the front retaining wall was in a good condition. [3] The limekiln is also shown on the 1931 and 1962 6 inch maps and labelled 'old limekiln'. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]