MSO7439 - Beer Barn, Luccombe (Monument)

Two barns are shown on historic mapping here. It may be the site of a former farmstead.

Full Description

Site of barn. [1] Two rectangular buildings are shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at SS 9154 4511 and SS 9154 4510. The northernmost is divided in two. The site is labelled "Beer Barn". [2,3] No further information. [4] Two barns shown in this position on Luccombe Tithe map with a further associated barn or building shown at SS 91581 45273, suggesting that this was formerly a farmstead. [5] The site of Beer Barn is marked by a short length of remaining wall on the Blackford to Luccombe Road. There was a barn and a linhay there, with a courtyard between the two. It is low lying and a previous tenant of Luccombe Farm remembers that the yard often flooded in very wet weather. The buildings were removed in the 1970s. In the 1809-12 Holnicote Estate Survey, Barton of East Luccombe, Beer is given as 'Barn Stable Court and Garden'. The garden was in the field immediately to the west. Presumably in the 18th Century or earlier there was a farmhouse. At the moment an incinerator for farmer's dead stock is on the site. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]