MSO7426 - Bronze Age barrow on Doverhay Down (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow on the north facing slopes of Doverhay Down was noted during field survey and is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

At SS 8868 4516 on the north facing slopes of Doverhay Down, is a prehistoric barrow. It lies close to the junction of the road over Ley Hill and the track to Woodcocks Ley farm. The barrow is a sub circular mound 8.8 metres in diameter and is 0.5 metres high on the downslope side. It has a disturbed summit and is covered in gorse and bracken. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed with GPS. [1] The barrow described above is visible on aerial photographs, positioned close to the summit of Doverhay Down at SS 8868 4515. It measures approximately 8 metres across, and appears to be located in an area with high levels of prehistoric activity. Three other barrows, two of which have been dated to the Bronze Age, are visible within 250 metres of this monument. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]